Performance_bar

Millennium Park–
Chase Promenade South


List by Performer Schedule

11:00am–11:30am

Drum
Ho Etsu Taiko
www.hoetsu.org


11:30am–12:00pm

Kendo
Chicago Kendo Dojo
www.chicagokendo.org


12:00pm–12:20pm

Kyudo
Fuko Kyudojo
www.zenkointernational.org/index.html


12:30pm–1:00pm

Dance, Music, Karate, Lion Dance
Chicago Okinawa Culture Group
www.chicagookinawakenjinkai.com
St. Matthew's Eisah Team Chimu Don Don


1:00pm–1:20pm

Aikido
Aikido Association of America
japaneseculturecenter.com/aikido


1:20pm–1:40pm

Iaido
Mugai Ryu Chicago
www.mugairyuchicago.com


1:45pm–2:05pm

Karate
Kyokushinkai Karate Kanku Dojo
www.chicagokyokushin.com


2:15pm–2:30pm

Special Guest: Haruna Ai


2:30pm–3:00pm

Cosplay Show with Special Guest, Haruna Ai


3:00pm–3:30pm

Anison (Anime Song) Cover Band  
PIKAPIKA (Vo: Nami, G: Dan, G&Key: Sora, B: Mitch, Dr: Jun)
namisagara.com
www.facebook.com/nami.sagara.9


3:30pm–4:00pm

Dance
Mikoren Awaodori
https://mikoren.org


4:00pm–4:30pm

Judo
Tohkon Judo Academy
www.tohkon.com


4:30pm–5:00pm

Drum
Tsukasa Taiko Community Ensemble
www.taikolegacy.com



MC, DJ & AV

MC: Saku Yanagawa 
sakuyanagawa.com/portfolio/biography
DJ: Van Paugam 
www.vanpaugam.com
AV: Ryan Toguri

Preston Bradley Hall
at Chicago Cultural Center

List by Performer Schedule

11:05am–11:25am

Japanese Choir
Futabakai Chorus Group/Choir Futaba
www.futabahoshupta.org/?page_id=142


11:35am–11:55am

Ikebana with Koto & Vocal Duo (Ikebana: East Stage)
Ikebana International Chicago Chapter #27
Ohara School Demonstrator: Margot Wang
Sogetsu School Demonstrator: Megumi Tucker

www.chicagoikebana.org
Tokiko Kimura (Koto) &  Nami Sagara (Vocal) Duo
namisagara.com


11:55am–12:05pm

Koto Solo
Tokiko Kimura/Toki


12:15pm–12:35pm

Sumi-e /Big Brush Performance: East Stage
Patricia Larkin-Green
www.patricialarkingreen.com
Japanese Culture Center
japaneseculturecenter.com/classes/sumi-e-painting


12:45pm–1:10pm

Special Guest: Haruna Ai
Haruna Ai Singing Performance


1:10pm–1:15pm

Special Guests: Haruna Ai & Katsura Sunshine
Collaboration Talk


1:15pm–2:00pm

Special Guest: Katsura Sunshine
Katsura Sunshine Rakugo


2:00pm–2:20pm

Sumi-e /Big Brush Performance: East Stage
Patricia Larkin-Green
www.patricialarkingreen.com
Japanese Culture Center
japaneseculturecenter.com/classes/sumi-e-painting


2:20pm–2:40pm

Traditional Dance & Shamisen
Shubukai & Toyoakimoto Shamisen
airmw.org
www.shubukai.org
Toyoakimoto.org
www.taikolegacy.com


2:45pm–3:05pm

Traditional Dance with Story Telling
Kazume Mizuki (Dancer)
kazume-mizuki-jdance.com
Saku Yanagawa (Story Teller/MC)
sakuyanagawa.com


3:05pm–3:25pm

Ukulele
Na Kupuna Ukulele Group


3:25pm–3:45pm

Kimono Costuming Demonstration: East Stage
Mami Takahashi
Japanese Culture Center
Japanese Arts Foundation

japaneseculturecenter.com/introducing-the-japanese-arts-foundation


3:45pm–4:05pm

Ikebana with Koto (Ikebana: East Stage)
Ikebana International Chicago Chapter #27
www.chicagoikebana.org
Chicago Koto Group
www.facebook.com/ChicagoKotoGroup


4:10pm–4:30pm

Japanese Sweets Confection: East Stage
Toshiko Sugii Steffes
Japanese Sweets Confectioner

kohakuto.com


4:30pm–4:50pm

J-POP/Japanese Soul Enka Performance Band
Hey-Hey-Ho Trio Band
youtu.be/6hUKGKRlEWE




11:00am, 11:25am, 12:05pm, 12:35pm, 2:40pm, 4:05pm

Exhibitor/NPO Introduction



11:00am–2:00pm

Japanese Painting Demonstration: East Stage
Mami Takahashi
Japanese Culture Center
Japanese Arts Foundation

japaneseculturecenter.com/introducing-the-japanese-arts-foundation


11:00am–3:00pm

Tea Ceremony Demonstration: West Stage
Urasenke Chicago
www.urasenkechicago.org



MC & AV

MC: Donna Gerlich
AV: Yuki Tasaka
www.yukitasaka.com

Back to Top